Friends of Blandford Community Hospital

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – The Friends of Blandford Community Hospital

Registered Charity Number: 800482

About this document

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

If you have any queries about data protection, please contact the Office Manager, Sarah Connors;

by email: sarah.connors@nhs.net
or by post to: Sarah Connors, Office Manager, Blandford Friends, Blandford Community Hospital, Blandford, Dorset, DT11 7DD

Who we are

The Friends organisation was founded in 1948 and continues to serve the Community and hospital.

We are a charity who provide support and assistance to patients of the hospital and preserve and protect the health of patients of the community by providing and assisting in the provision of facilities, support services and equipment not normally provided by the NHS or statutory authorities.

Our membership, currently approximately 1000 members, also provides a representative voice in local healthcare matters and this is of course of utmost importance at present in view of the imminent radical changes to the delivery of healthcare.

What information we collect about you

(this data is not held within this website or its database – see below)

The personal data you have provided or have collected from you may include:

  • Name and address
  • Contact details, including telephone numbers and email address
  • Bank details (if paying membership Bank Standing Order)
  • Information from the disclosure and barring service for volunteers only (DBS)

How we collect information about you

Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you, for example:

  • Membership forms
  • Volunteer application forms
  • DBS check forms

How we use your information and the legal basis for processing

We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. sending you newsletters and details of future fund raising events
  2. using your bank details to process payments relating to your membership subscriptions (not via our website)
  3. collecting statistical information on your use of our website

Using your personal data for marketing

We consider that it is within our legitimate interests to send you information about our charity and services for marketing purposes. Your data is not shared with any other companies or organisations for marketing purposes.

Who we share your data with

Members information is kept within our organisation and not shared with any third party.

How long your information is kept

We will retain your personal information for a number of purposes, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business. Your information will be kept for up to 7 years on our main systems after which time it will be archived, deleted or anonymised. Any retention of personal data will be done in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and with industry standards. These data retention periods are subject to change without further notice as a result of changes to associated law or regulations. If you have any questions in relation to the retention of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
  • To require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and
  • To require us not to send you marketing communications.

Under the GDPR which came into force on 25 May 2018, you will also have the following rights:

  • To require us to erase your personal information;
  • To require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;
  • To receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and
  • To require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the

Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.